Please See Text Below for Detailed Specifications and Description of Available Equipment







PACKAGE INFEED

1 - PACKAGE INFEED TRANSFER – DWG. P-1-01 TO P-1-03

-    22’-0” DECK LENGTH WITH 7 CHAINWAYS (81XHD CHAIN) SET FOR 4 FT. MINIMUM PACKAGE LENGTH
-    30 FPM DECK SPEED
-    2 15/16” DIA. DRIVE SHAFT c/w BLUE BRUTE BEARINGS AND RC 120 DRIVE CHAIN
-    HYDRAULIC DRIVE GIVES 80,000 LB. IN. OF TORQUE AT DRIVE SHAFT
-    CAPACITY: THREE – 4 FT. x 4 FT. x 24 FT. PACKAGES PLUS ONE ON THE HOIST

2 – PACKAGE INFEED TILT-HOIST – DWG. P-2-01 TO P-2-10

-    10 HOIST ARMS WITH 10 MASTS SET FOR 4 FT. MINIMUM PACKAGE LENGTH
-    HOIST ARM LIFT = 7’’-0”
-    TWO – 3 ¼” DIA. x 20” STROKE ‘ROYAL’ MODEL HC HYDRAULIC TILT CYLINDERS
-    ONE -  6” DIA. x 42” STROKE ‘ROYAL’ MODEL HNA HYDRAULIC HOIST CYLINDER

3 – PACKAGE SPILL CHAINS – DWG. P-3-01 TO P-3-06

-    14’-8” DECK LENGTH WITH 8 CHAINWAYS (81XHD CHAIN) SET FOR 4 FT. MINIMUM      
      LUMBER LENGTH
-    80 FPM DECK SPEED
-    2 15/16” DIA. DRIVE SHAFT c/w BLUE BRUTE BEARINGS AND RC 100 DRIVE CHAIN
-    HYDRAULIC DRIVE GIVES 21,000 LB. IN. OF TORQUE AT DRIVE SHAFT

4 – PACKAGE INFEED HYDRAULIC POWER UNIT

-    FOUR – 30 HP x 1800 RPM

5 – TILT-HOIST LATH STRIP BELT – SECTION 1 – DWG. P-5-01 TO P-5-02

-    14” WIDE BELT x 37’-0” PULLEY CTRS.
-    30 FPM BELT SPEED
-    10” DIA. HEAD PULLEY c/w 1 15/16” DIA. SHAFT AND BLUE BRUTE BEARINGS
-    5 HP x 1800 RPM c/w ‘NORD’ SK 63 AT 43.4: 1 RATIO AND RC 100 DRIVE CHAIN

6 – TILT-HOIST LATH STRIP BELT – SECTION 2 – DWG. P-6-01 TO P-6-02

-    36” WIDE BELT x 20’-0” PULLEY CTRS.
-    30 FPM BELT SPEED
-    6” DIA. HEAD PULLEY DIA. c/w 1 15/16” DIA. SHAFT AND UCFC FLANGE BLOCKS
-    5 HP x 1800 RPM c/w ‘NORD’ SK 63 AT 43.4:1 RATIO AND RC 100 DRIVE CHAIN


TRIMMER


7a – No. 1 TRIM TABLE – DWG. P-7-01 TO P-7-27

-    36’-3 ½” DECK LENGTH WITH 13 CHAINWAYS EACH WITH 81XHD CHAIN AND LUGS SPACED AT EVERY 7th PITCH (18.263”)
-    80 LPM DECK SPEED = 120 FPM
-    2 15/16” DIA. DRIVE SHAFT WITH BLUE BRUTE BEARINGS, ADJUSTABLE SPROCKETS AND RC 120 DRIVE CHAIN TAGGED FROM No. 2 TRIM TABLE

7b - TRIM SAW No. 1

-    24” DIA. CIRCULAR SAW
-    1 15/16” DIA. ARBOR WITH 7” DIA. COLLAR AND SKF SNL BEARINGS
-    15 HP x 3525 RPM BALDOR SUPER E
-    2,952 ARBOR RPM = 18,550 FPM RIM SPEED

7c - ENDING ROLLCASE No 1

-    6 ½” DIA. ROLLS x 24” FACE AT 11 PLACES
-    150 FPM ENDING ROLL SPEED
-    1 15/16” DIA. SHAFT WITH BLUE BRUTE BEARINGS AND RC 60 SERPENTINE DRIVE
-    5 HP x 1800 RPM c/w ‘NORD’ SK 42 AT 10.2: RATIO AND RC 60 DRIVE CHAIN

7d - TRIM SAW No. 2

-    24” DIA. CIRCULAR SAW
-    1 15/16” DIA. ARBOR WITH 7” DIA. COLLAR AND SKF SNL BEARINGS
-    15 HP x 3525 RPM BALDOR SUPER E
-    2,952 ARBOR RPM = 18,550 FPM RIM SPEED

7e – ENDING ROLLCASE No.2

-    6 ½” DIA. ROLLS x 60” FACE AT 20 PLACES
-    150 FPM ENDING ROLL SPEED
-    1 15/16” DIA. SHAFT WITH BLUE BRUTE BEARINGS AND RC 60 SERPENTINE DRIVE
-    5 HP x 1800 RPM c/w ‘NORD’ SK 42 AT 10.2: RATIO AND RC 60 DRIVE CHAIN

7f – ENDING ROLLCASE No.3

-    6 ½” DIA. ROLLS x 48” FACE AT 18 PLACES
-    250 FPM ENDING ROLL SPEED
-    1 15/16” DIA. SHAFT WITH BLUE BRUTE BEARINGS AND RC 60 SERPENTINE DRIVE
-    5 HP x 1800 RPM c/w ‘NORD’ SK 42 AT 10.2: RATIO AND RC 60 DRIVE CHAIN

7g – No. 2 TRIM TABLE – VALLEY SECTION – DWG. P-12-01 TO P-12-23

-    33’-4 1/4” DECK LENGTH WITH 13 CHAINWAYS EACH WITH 81XHD CHAIN AND LUGS SPACED AT EVERY 7th PITCH (18.263”)
-    80 LPM DECK SPEED = 120 FPM
-    2 15/16” DIA. DRIVE SHAFT WITH BLUE BRUTE BEARINGS, ADJUSTABLE SPROCKETS,  RC 120 CHAIN TAGGED TO No. 1 TRIM TABLE AND RC 140 DRIVE CHAIN
-    HYDRAULIC DRIVE GIVES 45,000 LB. IN. OF TORQUE AT DRIVE SHAFT

7h - TRIM SAW No. 3

-    24” DIA. CIRCULAR SAW
-    1 15/16” DIA. ARBOR WITH 7” DIA. COLLAR AND SKF SNL BEARINGS
-    15 HP x 3525 RPM BALDOR SUPER E
-    2,952 ARBOR RPM = 18,550 FPM RIM SPEED


PLANER INFEED


8a - PLANER INFEED TRANSFER – DWG. P-19-01 TO P-19-16

-    14’-8 ¾” DECK LENGTH WITH 12 CHAINWAYS (81XHD CHAIN)
-    100 FPM DECK SPEED
-    2 15/16” DIA. DRIVE SHAFT c/w BLUE BRUTE BEARINGS AND RC 120 DRIVE CHAIN
-    HYDRAULIC DRIVE GIVES 25,000 LB. IN. OF TORQUE AT DRIVE SHAFT
-    AIR ACTUATED LIFT SKID AT 12 PLACES

8b – PLANER FEED TABLE – DWG. P-19-01 TO P-19-16

-    22’-6” ROLLCASE LENGTH
-    1300 FPM ROLLCASE SPEED
-    8 ½” DIA. SPIRAL BED ROLL x 2’-3” FACE AT 8 PLACES AT 5 DEGREE FEED ANGLE
-    8 ½” DIA. SMOOTH BED ROLL x 2’-3” FACE AT 4 PLACES AT 5 DEGREE FEED ANGLE
-    8 ½” DIA. KNURLED BED ROLL x 1’-6” FACE AT ONE PLACE AT 5 DEGREE FEED ANGLE
-    ALL BED ROLLS HAVE 2 7/16” DIA. SHAFT WITH BLUE BRUTE BEARINGS AND POWER BAND ROLL TO ROLL DRIVE BELTS
-    HYDRAULIC DRIVE GIVES TOTAL PULL OF 2000 LBS. AT ROLL OD
-    8 ½” DIA. SPIRAL PINEAPPLE ROLL AT 3 PLACES AT 5 DEGREE FEED ANGLE
-    8 ½” DIA. KNURLED BOOSTER ROLL AT ONE PLACE AT 5 DEGREE FEED ANGLE
-    ALL ROLLS HAVE 2 7/16” DIA. SHAFT WITH BLUE BRUTE INSERT BEARINGS AND HAVE INDIVIDUAL HYDRAULIC DRIVES
-    1300 FPM ROLL SPEED
-    HYDRAULIC DRIVE GIVES TOTAL PULL OF 400 LBS. AT ROLL OD

8c – PLANER LIVE BRIDGE – DWG. P-20-01 TO P-20-09

-    14’-0” ROLLCASE LENGTH
-    1300 FPM ROLLCASE SPEED
-    8 ½” DIA. SMOOTH BED ROLL x 14 ½” FACE AT 10 PLACES SET AT 5 DEGREE FEED ANGLE
-    ALL BED ROLLS HAVE 2 7/16” DIA. SHAFT WITH BLUE BRUTE BEARINGS AND POWER BAND ROLL TO ROLL DRIVE BELTS
-    13 7/8” DIA. KNURLED PRESS ROLL x 2 ½” FACE AT 10 PLACES SET AT 5 DEGREE FEED ANGLE EACH FIXED TO INDIVIDUAL HYDRAULIC DRIVE

8d – PLANER INFEED HYDRAULIC POWER UNIT

-    FIVE – 30 HP x 1800 RPM


PLANER


9 - COASTAL PLANER

-    TOP HEAD – 150 HP AT 3600 RPM
-    BOTTOM HEAD – 60 HP AT 3600 RPM
-    INSIDE HEAD – 50 HP AT 3600 RPM
-    OUTSIDE HEAD – 60 HP AT 3600 RPM
-    TOP PROFILE HEAD – 50 HP AT 3600 RPM
-    BOTTOM PROFILE HEAD – 60 HP AT 3600 RPM
-    PLANER ROLL DRIVE – EIGHT AT 20 HP EACH AT 1800 RPM VECTOR DRIVE
-    SETWORKS (TOP HEAD) – 2.2 KW AT 5000 RPM VFD
-    SETWORKS ( SIDE HEAD) – 2.2 KW AT 2400 RPM VFD
-    LUBRICATION PUMP – 1/20 HP AT 1670 RPM
-    COOLANT PUMP – ¾ HPAT 3450 RPM
-    COOLANT FAN – 1/3 HP AT 3250 RPM
-    HYDRAULIC POWER UNIT – 7.5 HP AT 1750 RPM


PLANER OUTFEED


10a - PLANER OUTFEED ROLLCASE – DWG. P-46-01 TO P-46-04

-    12’-0” ROLLCASE LENGTH
-    8 ½” DIA. SMOOTH BED ROLL x 16” FACE AT 10 PLACES
-    1500 FPM ROLL SPEED AT 60 Hz
-    2 7/16” DIA. SHAFT WITH BLUE BRUTE BEARING AND POWER BAND ROLL TO ROLL DRIVE
-    10 HP x 1800 RPM VECTOR DRIVE c/w ‘NORD’ SK 32 AT 4.43:1 RATIO AND POLYCHAIN DRIVE BELT
10b – PLANER OUTFEED BELT – SECTION 1 – DWG. P-46-01 TO P46-04

-    16” WIDE BELT x 10’-5” PULLEY CTRS.
-    1500 FPM BELT SPEED AT 60 Hz
-    19” DIA. HEAD PULLEY c/w 2 7/16” DIA. SHAFT AND BLUE BRUTE BEARINGS
-    10 HP x 1800 RPM VECTOR DRIVE c/w ‘NORD’ SK 32 AT 4.43:1 RATIO AND POLYCHAIN DRIVE BELT

10c – PLANER OUTFEED SLOW DOWN BELT No. 1 – DWG. P-48-01 TO P-48-04

-    48” WIDE BELT x 7’-0” PULLEY CTRS.
-    500 FPM BELT SPEED AT 60 Hz
-    12 ½ DIA. HEAD PULLEY c/w 2 15/16” DIA. SHAFT AND BLUE BRUTE BEARINGS AND RC 80 DRIVE CHAIN
-    7 ½ HP AT 1800 RPM VECTOR DRIVE c/w ‘NORD’ SK 9032 AT 8.5: RATIO

10d – PLANER OUTFEED BELT – SECTION 2 – DWG. P-49-01 TO P46-07

-    16” WIDE BELT x 66’-0” PULLEY CTRS.
-    1500 FPM BELT SPEED AT 60 Hz
-    19” DIA. HEAD PULLEY c/w 2 7/16” DIA. SHAFT AND BLUE BRUTE BEARINGS
-    20 HP x 1800 RPM VECTOR DRIVE c/w ‘NORD’ SK 42 AT 4.8:1 RATIO AND POLYCHAIN DRIVE BELT

10e – PLANER OUTFEED SLOW DOWN BELT No. 2 – DWG. P-50-01 TO P-50-05

-    48” WIDE BELT x 7’-0” PULLEY CTRS.
-    500 FPM BELT SPEED AT 60 Hz
-    12 ½ DIA. HEAD PULLEY c/w 2 15/16” DIA. SHAFT AND BLUE BRUTE BEARINGS AND RC 80 DRIVE CHAIN
-    7 ½ HP AT 1800 RPM VECTOR DRIVE c/w ‘NORD’ SK 9032 AT 8.5: RATIO



HULA TRIM

11a – PLANER LANDING TABLE TO GRADING – SECTION 1 – DWG. P-51-01 TO P-51-06

-    9’-0” DECK LENGTH WITH 10 CHAINWAYS (81XHD CHAIN WITH UHMW CAPS) WITH SKIP PLATES BETWEEN CHAINWAYS
-    70 FPM DECK SPEED
-    2 15/16” DIA. DRIVE SHAFT c/w BLUE BRUTE BEARINGS AND RC 100 DRIVE CHAIN
-    5 HP AT 1800 RPM VECTOR DRIVE c/w ‘NORD’SK 63 AT 43.4:1 RATIO

11b – PLANER LANDING TABLE TO GRADING – SECTION 2 – DWG. P-51-01 TO P-51-06

-    8’-0” DECK LENGTH WITH 10 CHAINWAYS (81XHD CHAIN WITH UHMW CAPS)
-    70 FPM DECK SPEED
-    2 7/16” DIA. DRIVE SHAFT c/w BLUE BRUTE BEARINGS AND RC 100 DRIVE CHAIN
-    5 HP AT 1800 RPM VECTOR DRIVE c/w ‘NORD’SK 63 AT 43.4:1 RATIO


11c – LANDING TABLE TO HULA – DWG. P-105-01 TO P-105-05

-    6’-0” DECK LENGTH WITH 8 CHAINWAYS (81XHD CHAIN WITH UHMW CAPS)
-    60 FPM DECK SPEED
-    2 7/16” DIA. DRIVE SHAFT c/w BLUE BRUTE BEARINGS AND RC 100 DRIVE CHAIN
-    5 HP AT 1800 RPM c/w ‘NORD’SK 63 AT 43.4:1 RATIO

11d – INCLINED BELT TRANSFER TO HULA – DWG. P-106-01 TDO P-106-04

-    20’-10 ½” PULLEY CTRS. INCLINED AT 22 DEGREES WITH 8 BELTWAYS (5” WIDE ROUGH TOP BELT)
-    50 FPM DECK SPEED
-    2 7/16” DIA. DRIVE SHAFT c/w SKF SY BEARINGS AND RC 140 DRIVE CHAIN
-    10 HP AT 1800 RPM c/w ‘NORD’SK 83 AT 61.9:1 RATIO

11e – INCLINED CHAIN TRANSFER TO HULA – DWG. P-107-01 TO P107-02

-    23’-10” DECK LENGTH INCLINED AT 10 DEGREES WITH 6 CHAINWAYS (81XHD CHAIN)
-    50 FPM DECK SPEED
-    2 15/16” DIA. DRIVE SHAFT c/w RC 140 DRIVE CHAIN
-    10 HP AT 1800 RPM c/w ‘NORD’SK 83 AT 61.9:1 RATIO

11f  – HULA TRIM SAW

-    HULA TRIM CUTTING TABLE, HULA SAWS AND RETURN BELT ARE EX-ASH STREET AND WERE RE-USED AT THE TIME OF INSTALLATION.  DETAILS MAY BE AVAILABLE